Privacy Statement


Privacy Statement

Introduction

Asset Recruitment Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors and customers. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to outline how we collect and use any personal information about you (which is known as "personal data" under data protection legislation).
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing and also to processing which is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests. For more information, see the below Notice.

Change to Data Protection & GDPR

The law in relation to data protection is changing with effect from 25th May 2018. This Privacy Notice has been updated for new guests registering with effect from May 2018 to reflect your new rights and for existing customers to update how we process your personal data.

Read through this to fully understand the basis upon which we collect, use and store your personal data and to whom it is disclosed.

Asset Recruitment Ltd will always keep your data safe and comply with applicable data protection legislation.

Who we are

Asset Recruitment Ltd, 11 The Courtyard Building, Carmanhall Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland

The above lists the Owner, Operator and Data Controller (within the meaning of data protection laws applicable) of this website. References in this notice to "we" or "us" are to the above.

Your rights

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country (within Republic of Ireland, visit the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner).

Rights & Explanation

•to be informed

You have the right to know what personal data is being collected, our identity and your data protection rights (as per this Privacy Notice).

•subject access

You have the right to request and obtain access to your personal data

•to have inaccuracies corrected

If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have the data rectified, by the controller, without undue delay.

•to have information erased

This is also known as the 'right to be forgotten', you have the right to have your data erased, without undue delay.

•data portability

This right only applies where processing of personal data is carried out by automated means. You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

•to object to direct marketing

You have the right to object to direct marketing processing (which we do only with your consent) of your personal data where the processing relates to direct marketing.

•to restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making

You have a limited right of restriction of processing of your personal data by a data controller. You have the right to not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

What personal data do we collect

The term "personal data" means any information relating to a living person who is identified or identifiable (such a person is referred to as a "data subject").

We collect the personal data you provide to us during the registration and order checkout processes and any further personal data you provide to update your registration details from time to time. This personal data includes:

•name and job title
•contact information including email address, telephone numbers etc.
•demographic information such as postcode and preferences
•CV’s and employment history
•Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

The purpose for which we hold your information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

•To provide recruitment and job-seeking services that you have requested either in relation to a specific job or for other job opportunities in the future
•To share your information with clients against specific job opportunities where you have given your consent for us to do so.
•We may periodically send promotional emails about new job opportunities or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•For convenience, we may share your information with other consultants within Asset Recruitment.
•To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs which may align with your preferences
•To third parties where we have retained them to provide services you or our client have requested, such as references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test etc.
•We may contact you from time to time with information on events that we believe may be of interest to you.
•From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, Social media sites like LinkedIn, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website per your interests.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data:

•if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection; and
•In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company we may provide your personal data to a third party provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.

Legal basis for us using your personal data

The lawful grounds for processing your personal data are:

•To provide the recruitment and job-finding services you request (performance of contract).
•To send you marketing communications (after obtaining your consent).
•To better understand our customer base and improve our service offering (our legitimate interest to do so, having taken into account whether your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms are overridden by this type of processing).
•All the personal data is processed by our staff in Ireland.

How long we keep your personal data for

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. If you tell us, at any time, that you no longer want to have an account, then we will delete your personal data from our records.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use some cookies.
Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, ensuring that you remain logged in – or helping us work out how many visitors we get on the site over a given period of time. These cookies contain information about the use of your computer but they don’t include personal information about you.

How do we use cookies?

Currently, there are three types of cookies that may be generated as you browse our site: session cookies, web analytics, analytics cookies.

Session Cookies

As you travel around our site, there are times when we need to remember technical information about you as you go from page to page. We use this technical information in many ways to enhance The Asset Recruitment user. This cookie contains no personally identifiable information and only stays in place until you end your session (usually when you leave our site.)

We use web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, to identify whether you have visited specific services we offer. This information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes. It allows us to track information, such as how many individual users we have and how often they visit our website

Managing cookies in your browser

Most current browsers allow you:
• Block third party
• Block cookies from particular
• See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual
• Block all cookies from being
• Delete all cookies when you close your

You should be aware that you will lose any preferences if you delete cookies, which includes where you have opted out from cookies (as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set!) In additional if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our Online Services for these reasons.

Find out more about how to manage your cookies for each of the browsers below:

Google Chrome
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Firefox
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955
Opera
http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html
Safari iOS
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677
Android
http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022
Windows Phone
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and- other-browser-settings.aspx

Third-party Service Cookies

Social sharing and other services we offer are run by other companies. If you are already logged in to these companies’ services when you visit our site, they may place cookies on your computer.
Below is a list of places where you can find out more about specific services that we may use and their use of cookies:
Facebook’s data use policy:
http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other
Twitter’s privacy policy:
https://twitter.com/privacy

How we contact you

If we have your consent, we may contact you by post, e-mail, SMS text messages, telephone or other means including other electronic means and social media applications, and only using such contact details as you provide to us from time to time.
If you no longer wish to receive such or certain communications, you can let us know by contacting us using mtreacy@asset.ie address. You may also update your preferred contact details from your account preferences after logging on to the website.

Making a request

We are required by law to act on requests and provide information free of charge, except where your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive (in particular because of their repetitive nature) in which case we may charge a reasonable fee (taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication, or taking the action requested), or refuse to act on the request.
Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we will let you know.

Changes to This Notice

Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
Who can you speak to at Asset Recruitment Ltd about this Privacy Policy?
Questions, comments and the exercise of your rights regarding this Privacy Policy and your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer by email at mtreacy@asset.ie with subject “FAO Data Protection Officer” or by post at Data Protection Officer, Asset Recruitment Ltd., 11 The Courtyard Building, Carmanhall Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, Ireland.

If you wish to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Maria Treacy. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the supervisory authority in Ireland responsible for the implementation and enforcement data protection law: The Data Protection Commissioners Office. You have the right to complain to the DPC about our collection and use of your information. You can contact the DPC via their website – https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm or +353 57 8684800